Acer palmatum var. dissectum ‘Garnet’ • Japanese Laceleaf Maple

Acer • Maple • カエデ • 楓 • kaede

Our Garden has only one, growing in the area W, by the exit from tea house garden.  It is a graceful and weeping small tree with lacy, deeply cut leaves, very well visible from the West path (behind the tea house garden), especially in fall when its deep brownish-red leaves turn into stunning and vivid red.

img_8838

SJG • 10/19/16 – Acer palmatum dissectum ‘Garnet’ – Area W, by the roji exit

img_8837

SJG • 10/19/16 – Acer palmatum dissectum ‘Garnet’ – fall LEAVES

From Missouri Botanical GardenAcer palmatum var. dissectum ‘Garnet’ 
Common Name: Japanese maple
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 6.00 to 9.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Reddish-purple […]

Acer palmatum, commonly called Japanese Maple, is a deciduous shrub or small tree that typically grows to 10-25′ (infrequently to 40′) tall. It is native to Japan, Korea and China. General plant form is rounded to broad-rounded, often with low branching. […]

‘Garnet’ is a dissected form that typically matures over time in an upright-pendulous mound to 6-9′ tall. Deeply cut, 7-lobed leaves emerge red-orange (color of the garnet gemstone) in spring with good color retention until mid summer before fading to purplish-green. Foliage turns red in fall. […]

From Royal Horticultural Society: […] ‘Garnet’ is a medium-sized deciduous shrub. Leaves with usually seven deeply dissected lobes, deep brownish-red throughout summer, slightly brighter in autumn. Small purplish flowers are followed by red fruits […]

From About-Garden: […] “Dissectum Garnet” is one of the top selling Japanese maples ever. It has been popular around the world for many decades. Its filigree leaves are deeply cut = dissected, hence its name. They look like giant snowflakes cut in pieces and densely cover even young plants. The colour show begins with vibrant red in the spring, turning crimson red in early summer and deep burgundy in late summer, finishing up with vivid reddish-purple in the autumn. […]

For autumn’s color comparison: different acer palmatum dissectum in our garden:

img_8799

SJG • 10/19/16 – ‘Red’ Japanese Lace Leaf Maple ‘Atropurpureum’ in B – fall color

 

img_8796

SJG • 10/19/16 – ‘Green’ Acer palmatum dissectum in C

 

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s